在线词典,在线翻译

【完型训练】四级完形填空模拟题(十五)

所属:四六级英语 作者:webmaster 阅读:3255 次 评论:0 条 [我要评论]  [+我要收藏]

 

There are more than forty universities in Britain—nearly twice as many as in 1960.During the 1960s eight completely new ones were founded, and ten other new ones were created 1 converting old colleges of technologys into universities.In the same period the 2 of students more than doubled, from 70?000 to 3 than 200,000.By 1973 about 10% of men aged from eighteen 4 twenty-one were in universities and about 5% of women.All the universities are private institutions.Each has its 5 governing councils, 6 some local businessmen and local politicians as 7 a few academics(大学教师)。The state began to give grants to them fifty years 8 , and by 1970 each university derived nearly all its 9 from state grants.Students have to 10 fees and living costs, but every student may receive from the local authority of the place 11 he lives a personal grant which is enough to pay his full costs, including lodging and 12 unless his parents are 13 .Most 14 take jobs in the summer 15 about six weeks, but they do not normally do outside 16 during the academic year.The Department of Education takes 17 for the payment which cover the whole expenditure of the 18 , but it does not exercise direct control.It can have an important influence 19 new developments through its power to distribute funds, but it takes the advice of the University Grants Committee, a body which is mainly 20 of academics.
  1.A.with                  B.by                  C.at                     D.into
  2.A.amount             B.quantity        C.lot                    D.number
  3.A.more                 B.much             C.less                  D.fewer
  4.A.with                  B.to                  C.from                 D.beyond
  5.A.self                   B.kind               C.own                 D.personal
  6.A.making              B.consisting      C.including          D.taking
  7.A.good                 B.long               C.little                 D.well
  8.A.ago                   B.before           C.after                 D.ever
  9.A.suggestions      B.grades          C.profits              D.funds
  10.A.make              B.pay                C.change             D.delay
  11.A.what               B.which            C.where              D.how
  12.A.living               B.drinking         C.food                 D.shelter
  13.A.poor                B.generous      C.kindhearted     D.rich
  14.A.professors      B.students       C.politicians         D.businessmen
  15.A.at                    B.since             C.with                 D.for
        16.A.travel              B.work              C.experiment      D.study
  17.A.responsibility  B.advice           C.duty                 D.pleasure
  18.A.government    B.school           C.universities      D.committees
  19.A.at                    B.to                  C.on                    D.form
  20.A.consisted        B.composed     C.made               D.taken
  第十五篇答案+解说:
  1.「答案」B
  「解析」by doing“通过某种方式”,其他三个介词不适用。
  2.「答案」D
  「解析」the number of“……的数量”,修饰可数名词。
  3.「答案」A
  「解析」than的前面要用比较级,表示多的意思只能选more.
  4.「答案」B
  「解析」from…to“从……到……”,固定搭配。
  5.「答案」C
  「解析」its own“它自己的”。
  6.「答案」C
  「解析」including作介词,“包括”;consist…of“由……组成”。making和taking词意不符
  7.「答案」D
  「解析」as well“也,除……之外”。其他词与well搭配,无此意思。
  8.「答案」A
  「解析」ago是从现在算起;before是从过去某一时点算起。
  9.「答案」D
  「解析」fund“资金”,这里是说“大学从政府的拨款中获得全部的资金”。suggestions“建议”;grades“成绩”;profits“利润”。
  10.「答案」B
  「解析」pay fees“支付费用”。本句意为学生得支付学习和生活费用。
  11.「答案」C
  「解析」where引导地点状语从句。
  12.「答案」C
  「解析」lodging and food“食宿”,固定搭配。
  13.「答案」D
  「解析」这里是说“学生可以受到居住地政府的资助,包括食宿,除非他父母富有。
  14.「答案」B
  「解析」这里是说大多数学生在暑假打工大约六星期。
  15.「答案」D
  「解析」在这里介词for表示一段时间。
  16.「答案」B
  「解析」work与前面的jobs相呼应。
  17.「答案」A
  「解析」take responsibility for“对……承担责任”,固定搭配。
  18.「答案」C
  「解析」这里是说教育部承担了大学的全部支付。
  19.「答案」C
  「解析」have influence on“对……产生影响”,固定搭配。
  20.「答案」B
  「解析」be composed of“由……组成”,固定搭配。

17
2010-08-17 12:03 编辑:juliatt
分享到:
关注海词微博:
发表评论:
表达一些您的想法吧!已有0条评论>>
登录,再发表评论
文明上网,理性发言!
您可能还感兴趣的文章:
>>精华推荐阅读
热门评论文章