在线词典,在线翻译

【完型训练】四级完形填空模拟题(十四)

所属:四六级英语 作者:webmaster 阅读:2652 次 评论:0 条 [我要评论]  [+我要收藏]

 

Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulating mentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts of reading have changed 1 over the centuries.During the 1950's and 1960's especially, increased attention has been devoted to 2 the reading process. 3 specialists agree that reading 4 a complex organization of higher mental 5 , they disagree 6 the exact nature of the process.Some experts, who regard language primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds, 7 reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8 .
  These authorities 9 that meaning, being concerned with thinking, must be taught independently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10 related to thinking, and that a child who pronounces sounds without 11 their meaning is not truly reading.The reader, 12 some, is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13 reads.
  Many adults, although they have the ability to read, have never read a book in its 14 .By some expert they would not be 15 as readers.Clearly, the philosophy, objectives, methods and materials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16 and satisfactory definition, reading is the ability to 17 the sound-symbols code of the language, to interpret meaning for various 18 , at various rates, and at various levels of difficulty, and to do 19 widely and enthusiastically. 20 reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbols representing sounds and ideas.
  1.A.substantively    B.substantially C.substitutively   D.subjectively
  2.A.define and describe                  B.definition and description
  C.defining and describing            D.have defined and described
  3.A.Although           B.If                   C.Unless              D.Until
  4.A.involves            B.involves to    C.is involved        D.involves       of
  5.A.opinions            B.effects           C.manners          D.functions
  6.A.of                      B.about            C.for                    D.into
  7.A.view                  B.look               C.reassure          D.agree
  8.A.by                     B.to                  C.off                    D.for
  9.A.content             B.contend         C.contempt         D.contact
  10.A.inexplicably     B.inexpressibly C.inextricably      D.inexpediently
  11.A.interpreting    B.saying           C.explaining        D.reading
  12.A.like                  B.for example   C.according to     D.as
  13.A.sometimes      B.might             C.practical           D.actually
  14.A.entire              B.entirety         C.entirely            D.entity  
        15.A.classed           B.granted         C.classified          D.graded
  16.A.inclusive          B.inclinable       C.conclusive        D.complicated
  17.A.break up         B.elaborate      C.define              D.unlock
  18.A.purposes        B.degrees        C.stages             D.steps
  19.A.such                B.so                  as                        C.so  D.such    as
  20.A.By the way     B.In short         C.So far               D.On the other      hand
  第十四篇答案+解说:
  1.「答案」B
  「解析」substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。
  2.「答案」C
  「解析」在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词。
  3.「答案」A
  「解析」although表示“尽管”,符合句意。
  4.「答案」A
  「解析」involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。
  5.「答案」D
  「解析」mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。
  6.「答案」B
  「解析」disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。
  7.「答案」A
  「解析」view…as把……看作。
  8.「答案」D
  「解析」stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。
  9.「答案」B
  「解析」contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。
  10.「答案」A
  「解析」inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。
  11.「答案」A
  「解析」interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。
  12.「答案」C
  「解析」在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。
  13.「答案」D
  「解析」actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。
  14.「答案」B
  「解析」代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。
  15.「答案」C
  「解析」be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。
  16.「答案」C
  「解析」conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的。
  17.「答案」D
  「解析」unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。
  18.「答案」A
  「解析」for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。
  19.「答案」C
  「解析」此处用副词so修饰widely.
  20.「答案」B
  「解析」根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。

10
2010-08-17 12:01 编辑:juliatt
分享到:
关注海词微博:
发表评论:
表达一些您的想法吧!已有0条评论>>
登录,再发表评论
文明上网,理性发言!
您可能还感兴趣的文章:
>>精华推荐阅读
热门评论文章