在线词典,在线翻译

【听力辅导】大学英语六级听力理解综合辅导(十四)

所属:四六级英语 作者:webmaster 阅读:2618 次 评论:0 条 [我要评论]  [+我要收藏]
1999年6月小对话部分讲解
Section A
1.
W: It's a pity you missed the concert yesterday evening. It was wonderful!
M: I didn't want to miss the football game. Well, I'm not a classical music fan anyway.
Q: What do we learn from the conversation?
A. The man attended the concert, but didn't like it.
B. The man was sorry to miss the football game.
C. The man was sorry that he didn't attend the concert. 
D. The man is more interested in football than in classical music.
[答案:D ]

2.
W: Hey! If you can't enjoy that at a sensible volume, please use earphones. I'm trying study.
M: Oh! I'm sorry. I didn't realize it was bothering you.
Q: What is the man probably doing?
A. Singing loudly.                     
B. Studying.  
C.  Listening to music.                         
D. Talking on the phone.
[答案:C]

3.
M: Can I help you, Ms?
W: Yes, I bought this telephone last week, and it works all right with out-going calls, but it doesn't ring for the incoming ones.
Q: What's the problem with the woman's telephone?
A. She can't make any calls.             
B. She can't receive any calls.
C. She can do nothing with the phone.     
D. She can't repair the phone.
[答案:B]
 
4.
W: I thought Tom said he got A's in all his tests.
M: Mary, you should know better than to take Tom's words too seriously.
Q: What does the man imply?
A. What Tom said is true.             
 B. Tom is not humorous at all.
C. Tom is very responsible.             
D. Tom's words aren't reliable.
[答案:D]

5.
W: Can you show me how to use this, John?
M: It is fully automatic. All you have to do is focus on the scene and press the button here.
Q: What are they talking about?
A. How to use a camera.                   
B. How to use a keyboard.
C. How to use a washer.                
D. How to use a tape recorder.
[答案:A]

6.
M: I think we should move on to the next item.
W: Ok. But I'd like to take this matter up again at the end of the meeting.
Q: What does the woman imply?
A. They should put the meeting to an end.
B. They should hold another meeting to discuss the matter.
C. She would like to discuss another item.
D. She wants to discuss the issue again later.
[答案:D]

7.
W: You know, the Browns have invested all their money in stocks.
M: They may think that's a wise move, but that's the last thing I'd do.
Q: What's the man's opinion about the Browns' investment?
A. He believes the Browns have done a sensible thing.
B. He doesn't think the Browns should move to another place.
C. He doesn't think the Browns' investment is a wise move.
D. He believes it is better for the Browns to invest later.
[答案:C]

8.
 M: What is Mr. Peterson going to do with his old house on London Road? Rent it or sell it?
W: I heard he is thinking of turning it into a restaurant, which isn't a bad idea, because it's still a solid building.
Q: What will Mr. Peterson do with his old house?
A. He may convert it and use it as a restaurant.
B. He may pull it down and build a new restaurant.
C. He may rent it out for use as a restaurant.
D. He may sell it to the owner of a restaurant.
[答案:B]

9.
M: How do you like Professor Bachman's course on the History of Philosophy? He is a  distinguished scholar on that subject.
W: He is a great teacher. But I'm having a hard time with the reading list. I feel I can't  ever finish it.
Q: What problem does the woman have with the course?
A. She doesn't like the way the professor lectures.
B. She's having a hard time following the professor's lectures.
C. She is not interested in course.
D. She's having difficulty with the heavy reading assignments.
[答案:D]

10.
W: Robert wants to know if he can go with us to the party.
M: That's odd. This morning he said he wanted to go by himself.
Q: What do we learn about Robert?
A. He never keeps his promises.
B. He has changed his mind.
C. He is crazy about parties.
D. He is not sociable.
[答案:B]

14
2010-08-17 11:36 编辑:homersimpson
分享到:
关注海词微博:
发表评论:
表达一些您的想法吧!已有0条评论>>
登录,再发表评论
文明上网,理性发言!
您可能还感兴趣的文章:
>>精华推荐阅读
热门评论文章