在线词典,在线翻译

【完型训练】四级完形填空模拟题(一)

所属:四六级英语 作者:webmaster 阅读:2385 次 评论:0 条 [我要评论]  [+我要收藏]

 

Most people have no idea of the hard work and worry that go into the collecting of those fascinating birds and animals that they pay to see in the zoo. One of the questions that is always asked of me is 1 I became an animal collector in the first 2 .The answer is that I have always been interested in animals and zoos. According to my parents, the first word I was able to say with any 3 was not the conventional “mamma” or “daddy”,4 the word “zoo”, which I would 5 over and over again with a shrill 6 until someone, ins groups to 7 me up, would take me to the zoo. When I 8 a little older, we lived in Greece and I had a great 9 of pets, ranging from owls to seahorses, and I spent all my spare time 10 the countryside in search of fresh specimens to 11 to my collection of pets.12 on I went for a year to the City Zoo, as a student 13 , to get experience of the large animals, such as lions, bears, bison and ostriches,14 were not easy to keep at home. When I left, I 15 had enough money of my own to be able to 16 my first trip and I have been going 17 ever since then. Though a collector's job is not an easy one and is full of 18 ,it is certainly a job which will appeal 19 all those who love animals and 20 .
  1. A.how B.where C.when  D.whether
  2. A.region  B.field  C.place  D.case
  3. A.clarity  B.emotion  C.sentiment  D.affection
  4. A.except  B.but  C.except for  D.but for
  5. A.recite  B.recognize  C.read  D.repeat
  6. A.volume  B.noise  C.voice  D.pitch
  7. A.close  B.shut  C.stop  D.comfort
  8. A.grew  B.was growing  C.grow  D.grown
  9. A.many  B.amount  C.number  D.supply
  10. A.living  B.cultivating  C.reclaiming  D.exploring
  11. A.increase  B.include  C.add  D.enrich
  12. A.later  B.further C.then  D.subsequently
  13. A.attendant  B.keeper  C.member  D.aide
  14. A.who  B.they  C.of which  D.which
  15. A.luckily  B.gladly  C.nearly  D.successfully
  16. A.pay  B.provide  C.allow  D.finance
  17. A.normally  B.regularly  C.usually  D.often
  18. A.expectations  B.sorrows C.excitement  D.disappointments
  19. A.for  B.with  C.to  D.from
  20. A.excursion  B.travel  C.journey  D.Trip
  1.「答案」A
  「解析」根据下一句及随后的内容,作者讲的是怎样成为动物爱好者的(从小就喜欢动物),应当选择A.how.
  2.「答案」C
  「解析」in the first place是固定短语,意思是“首先”。此句意思是:别人经常问到的问题之一,是当初我是如何爱上动物的。
  3.「答案」A
  「解析」这句话的意思是:作者在呀呀学语之时,最早发清楚的音是“zoo”(动物园),而不是“妈妈”,“爸爸”,因此,应选clarity“清晰”。填入其他选项emotion (感情),sentiment(多愁善感),affection(友爱)不合逻辑。
  4.「答案」B
  「解析」but在此处连接另一个句子(it was the word“zoo”,“it was”被省略),表示转折,意为“而是”,Except, except for, but for的用法接近,表示“除了……”。
  例如:
  We go there every day except Sunday.
  He answered all the questions except for the last one.
  For a year the dam remained complete but for the generators.
  从意思上,逻辑上,都应当选but.
  5.「答案」D
  「解析」根据后面的over and over again,应选“repeat”
  6.「答案」C
  「解析」小孩想去动物园,便不停地发出尖叫声,故选“voice”。A shrill voice与scream的意思接近。volume(音量);noise(噪音);pitch(音调)均不合要求。
  7.「答案」B
  「解析」shut sb.up是指让某人住口,为了让孩子停止尖叫,只好带他去动物园。
  8.「答案」A
  「解析」根据后面主句的时态,此处只能用一般过去时。
  9.「答案」C
  「解析」a great many后直接跟可数名词的复数形式;a great / large amount of后跟不可数名词;只有a great /large number of后可以跟可数名词的复数形式。
  例如:
  I read a great many English books.
  A large amount of money is spent on tobacco every year.
  A great number of civilians were murdered in cold blood.
  10.「答案」D
  「解析」living后必须接介词in,意为“居住”;cultivating耕种;reclaiming开垦;只有exploring有探察的意思。
  11.「答案」C
  「解析」add to相当于increase,增加。其余选项后面都不接to.
  12.「答案」A
  「解析」later on为固定短语,“后来”。
  13.「答案」D
  「解析」attendant仆人;keeper可理解为“饲养员”,但是a student keeper容易被误解为“收留学生的人”;aide有“助手”之义。作者一边上学,一边在动物园里打工,只能当助手。
  14.「答案」D
  「解析」which在此引导定语从句,修饰前面列出的动物。
  15.「答案」D
  「解析」因为钱是在动物园打工挣的,选successfully更能体现其含义。
  16.「答案」D
  「解析」finance my first trip意为“支付我的旅行
  费用“;pay后应接介词for;其他选项的意思相差甚远。
  17.「答案」B
  「解析」此句为现在完成进行时态,选regularly比较贴切。
  18.「答案」D
  「解析」此句是由though引导的让步状语从句,应与主句意思相对立。选项中,sorrows和disappointments与主句的appeal to相对立,但sorrows的分量太重。
  19.「答案」C
  「解析」appeal to为成语,意思是“吸引”。
  20.「答案」B
  「解析」excursion短途旅行;journey(从一地到另一地的)长距离,具体的旅途;travel旅行,旅游,海外旅行;trip旅行,远足。

5
2010-08-17 11:30 编辑:juliatt
分享到:
关注海词微博:
发表评论:
表达一些您的想法吧!已有0条评论>>
登录,再发表评论
文明上网,理性发言!
您可能还感兴趣的文章:
>>精华推荐阅读
热门评论文章