在线词典,在线翻译

2011年12月四级考试真题汇总(新东方版)

所属:四六级英语 阅读:3267 次 评论:0 条 [我要评论]  [+我要收藏]
 

Part I Writing

  【标准版】Nothing Succeeds Without a Strong Will

  Part II

  ReadingComprehension (Skimming and Scanning)

  1. A person ofintegrity not only sets high moral and ethical standards but also _______。

  A) sticks tothem in their daily life

  B) makes themknown to others

  C) understandstheir true values

  D)sees thatothers also follow them

  【答案】A) sticks to them in their daily life

  【解析】第一题的答案就在全文第一句。关键词是not only…. But also…. ,关键句是The key to integrity is consistency--not onlysetting high personal standards for oneself (honesty, responsibility, respectfor others, fairness) but also living up to those standards each day. 这里的live up to 和选项里的 stick to 属于同义替换。

  2. What roledoes integrity play in personal and professional relationships?

  A) It helps tocreate team spirit

  B) Itfacilitates communication

  C) It is thebasis of mutual trust

  D) It inspiresmutual respect

  【答案】C) It is the basis of mutual trust

  【解析】关键词是personal and professional,关键句是Trust is essential in any important relationship,whether personal or professional. Who can trust someone who is dishonest orunfair? Thus, integrity must be one of our most important goals。

  结合紧接着的问句,我们很容易锁定trust这个选项。

  3. why must welearn to identify the risks we are going to take?

  A. To ensurewe make responsible choices。

  B. To avoidbeing overwhelmed by stress。

  C. so that wedon’t break any rules。

  D. so that wedon’t run into trouble。

  【答案】A. To ensure we make responsible choices。

  【解析】关键词是identify the risks,关键句是Making ethical decisions is a critical part of avoiding future problems.We must learn to recognize risks, because if we can't see the risks we'retaking, we can't make responsible choices. 所以答案很明显是A。

  4. Violationof a rule is misconduct even if _______?

  A. it hascaused no harm。

  B. it isclaimed to be unintentional。

  C. it has goneunnoticed。

  D. it iscommitted with good intentions。

  【答案】B. it is claimed to be unintentional。

  【解析】关键词是misconduct,关键句是But the fact that such a violation is "unintentional" does notexcuse the misconduct. 和原文意义高度一致的,就是这个unintentional。因此答案是:B. it isclaimed to be unintentional。

  5. What shouldone do if he doesn’t wish to fool himself?

  A. Avoidmaking excuses。

  B. Listen toother people’s advice。

  C. Make hisintensions public。

  D. Have otherswatch over his shoulder。

  【答案】A. Avoid making excuses。

  【解析】关键词是fool oneself,关键句是To avoid fooling yourself, watch out for excuses and try this test这里的watch out for 和选项里的avoid属于同义替换。所以答案是A。

  6. Those whotake risks they regret later on _______。

  A. will oftenbecome more cautious

  B. are usuallyvery aggressive

  C. valueimmediate benefits most。

  D. may loseeverything in the end

  【答案】C. value immediate benefits most。

  【解析】关键词是regret later,关键句是Those who take risks they later regret usually focus on immediatebenefits ("what's in it for me")。很明显,选项 value immediate benefits most 是正确答案。这里的value 和 focus on 属于同义替换。

  7. Accordingto the author, a cheater who doesn’t get caught right away will _______。

  A) pay moredearly

  B) become moreconfident

  C) be widelyadmired

  D) feelsomewhat lucky

  【答案】A) pay more dearly

  【解析】关键词是get caught,关键句是Those who don't get caught pay an even higher price. 这里的higher price 和选项里的more dearly 属于同义替换。所以答案是A。

  8. Cheaters atexam don’t care about their education, all they care about is how to steal agrade。

  【答案】steal a grade

  【解析】关键词:care about

  关键句:I'm not interested in what you're trying toteach; all I care about is stealing a grade, regardless of the effect onothers."

  9. Integritymatters in that all social activities rely on people’s honesty and good faith。

  【答案】honesty and good faith

  【解析】关键词是rely on,关键句是We must rely on the honesty and good faith of others every day。

  10. ManyAmericans lost faith in the integrity of their political leaders as a result ofthe Watergate scandal。

  【答案】the Watergate scandal

  【解析】关键词是political and economic leaders,关键句是Watergate, have undermined the faith of manyAmericans in the integrity of political and economic leaders and society as awhole。

  Part III Listening Comprehension

  Section A

  11.

  W: This crazybus schedule has got me completely confused. I can’t figure out when my bus toCleveland leaves?

  M: Why don’tyou just go to the ticket window and ask?

  Q: What doesthe man suggest the woman do?

  【答案】B) Go and ask the staff。

  【解析】这是一道事实细节题。从对话中可知,女士搞不清楚列车时刻表,男士建议她去售票窗口咨询。ticket window售票窗口。

  12.

  W: I reallyenjoyed the TV special about drafts last night. Did you get home in time to seeit?

  W: Oh, yes,but I wish I could have stayed awake long enough to see the whole thing。

  Q: What doesthe man mean?

  【答案】A) He fell asleep in the middle of the TVprogram。

  【解析】这是道推理判断题,考查男士的言下之意以及虚拟语气。could have done意为本可以做某事,但未做。从对话中可知,男士确实回家看了电视节目,但是他说道:I wish I could have stayed awake long enough tosee the whole thing. 我真希望自己当时能再晚点睡着,这样我就可以看完整场节目了。说明他没有看完整场节目就睡着了。

  13.

  W: Airport,please. I’m running a little late. So just take the fastest way even if it’snot the most direct。

  M: Sure, butthere is a lot of traffic everywhere today because of the football game。

  Q: What do welearn about the woman from the conversation?

  【答案】B) She is worried about missing her flight。

  【解析】这是道场景题,略有难度。刚开始,我们还无法很快判断出该对话发生的场景,很多同学一听到airport可能会误以为对话发生在机场,但如果我们继续听下去,就会发现,该对话应该发生在出租车上,因为女士说了句“请选择最快的路”,而男士说“因为有球赛,所以到处都交通拥堵”可以帮助我们再次确认对话发生的场景。选项A不对,原文是说要挑the fastest way哪怕不是the mostdirect way;选项C也不准确,才刚上车,并没有拥堵,司机只是提前说明因为球赛会碰到拥堵;选项D错误,女士是为了赶去乘飞机的,而不是去看球赛。

  14.

  W: May I makea recommendation, sir? Our seafood with this special sauce is very good。

  M: Thank you,but I don’t eat shellfish. I’m allergic to it。

  Q: Where doesthis conversation most probably take place?

  【答案】A) At a restaurant

  【解析】这是道场景题,较为简单。从对话中可知,女士希望向男士推荐一道菜,从首句中即可推断出该对话最有可能发生在餐馆中,男士说,他过敏,不吃贝壳类海鲜,可以帮助我们再次确认对话发生的场景。

  15.

  W: Now onemore question if you don’t mind, what position in the company appeals to youmost?

  M: Well, I’dlike the position of sales manager if that position is still vacant。

  Q: What do welearn about the man?

  【答案】A) He is being interviewed for a job。

  【解析】这是较为简单的细节推理题。从position, company这几个关键词中,我们就可以快速判断出此题的场景为面试,因此男士应该正在接受一场面试。 C选项错误,他想要销售经理的职位,但并不表示他本身就是销售经理。

  16.

  M: I don’tthink I want to live in the dormitory next year. I need more privacy。

  W: I know whatyou mean. But check out the cost if renting an apartment first. I won’t besurprised if you change your mind。

  Q: What doesthe woman imply?

  【答案】B) The man is unlikely to move out of thedormitory。

  【解析】这是推理判断题,询问女士的言下之意。最后一句,女士表示“你改变主意的话,我不会觉得奇怪”,可知,男士不太可能搬出宿舍。A选项是个干扰项,虽然该选项看上去意思和B选项差不多,但对话中并没有提到男士想找一个更安静的地方,他想搬离寝室,是为了更多的个人空间。

  17.

  M: You’re onthe right track. I just think you need to narrow the topic down。

  W: Yeah,you’re right. I always start by choosing two boarder topics when I’m doing aresearch paper。

  Q: What do welearn from the conversation?

  【答案】D) The woman is going to make her topic morefocused。

  【解析】这是推理判断题。从对话中可知,男士希望女士缩小主题的范围,女士回答“你是对的。”说明女士会采纳男士的建议,缩小主题。

  18.

  W: This picnicshould beat the last one we went to, doesn’t it?

  M: Oh, yeah,we had to spend the whole time inside. Good thing, the weather was cooperativethis time。

  Q: What do welearn about the speakers from the conversation?

  【答案】B) They didn’t quite enjoy their last picnic。

  【解析】这是推理判断题。beat一词是个难点,beat本意有“打败”的意思,这次的野餐打败了上次,即这次比上次好,下文中,男士说“上次我们不得不呆在室内,但这次天气不错。”可以再次确认他们不喜欢上次的野餐,因此,正确答案为B。

  19.

  A)He likes Sweden better than England。

  B)He prefers hot weather to cold weather。

  C)He is an English living in Sweden。

  D)He visits London nearly every winter。

  19. What do welearn about the man from the conversation?

  【答案】B)He prefers hot weather to cold weather。

  【解析】本题为推断题。根据文章大意可推断得出。整篇文章中,分别有两处暗示信息,一处是男士说,“Swedish people always complain that when theyvisit England, the houses are cold even in the good winter。”,瑞典人在冬天去拜访英格兰时,会抱怨英格兰室温太冷。另一处是男士在谈到冬天天气时,说道:“It is sometimes a bit depressing。”长时间寒冷的天气令人沮丧。因此可推断得出,男士更喜欢hot weather,热天气。所以,答案为:He prefers hot weather to cold weather。

  20.

  A)The bad weather

  B)The cold houses。

  C)The gloomy winter。

  D)The long night。

  20. What doSwedish people complain about when they visit England in winter?

  【答案】B)The cold houses。

  【解析】对话中,当男士介绍瑞典的极寒天气时,谈到只要穿暖,出门很暖,而室内更暖和,为了强调这一观点,男士继续说道:“Swedish people always complain that when theyvisit England, the houses are cold even in the good winter。”说是瑞典人在冬天去拜访英格兰时,会抱怨英格兰室温太冷。所以,答案为:The cold houses。

  21.

  A)Delightful。

  B)Painful。

  C)Depressing。

  D)Refreshing。

  21. How doesthe man describe the short hour of daylight around Christmas in Sweden?

  【答案】C)Depressing。

  【解析】女士问:“And what about the darkness?”男士答道:“around Christmas time there’s only one hour ofdaylight, so you really looks forward to the spring。”临近圣诞节的时候,每天仅有一小时为白天,所以人们都非常向往春天,希望春天快点到来。然后,进一步强调性地评论道:“It is sometimes a bit depressing。”有时候真有点令人沮丧。因此,本题答案为:Depressing。

  22.

  A)They often stay up late reading。

  B)They workhard and play hard。

  C) They liketo go camping in summer。

  D) They try toearn more and spend more。

  22. What doesthe man say about the Swedish people?

  【答案】B)They work hard and play hard。

  【解析】男士在谈到瑞典的极昼天气时,着重谈了瑞典人在极昼天气的工作情况,并进一步对瑞典人的工作习惯进行了评价。男士说道:“They’d like to work hard, but play hard, too。”瑞典人既能在工作时努力工作,又能在能玩时拼命玩。所以,本题答案为:They work hard and play hard。

  23. A)Management。

  B)French

  C)English literature

  D)Public Administration

  23. What wasthe man’s major at university?

  【答案】B)French。

  【解析】细节题。在第二轮对话中,女士问,“what was your educational background?”你是什么教育背景,男士回答说:“I did a degree in French at Nottingham。” 我在诺丁汉大学攻读了法语学位,所以男士的专业是French。

  24. A)English teaching。

  B)Staff training。

  C)Careers guidance。

  D)Psychological counseling

  24. What wasthe man’s job in secondary schools?

  【答案】C)careers guidance。

  【解析】细节题。在说完“I did a degree in French at Nottingham。”之后,男士又接着说“After that, I did careers guidance in secondaryschools。”因此,此题的答案应为:careers guidance。

  25. A)Its pleasant environment。

  B)Its worldwide fame。

  C)Its generous scholarship。

  D)Its well-designed courses。

  25. Whatattracted the man to Nottingham University?

  【答案】B)Its pleasant environment。

  【解析】细节题。女士问:“Is there any reason why you went to NottinghamUniversity?”你去诺丁汉大学是出于什么原因?男士在回答中说到,诺丁汉是我心中理想大学之一。紧接着他就说道:“And I like the look of it。”还进一步补充说明道:“ The campus is just beautiful. ”因此,男士是因被其优雅环境所吸引而选择去诺丁汉大学。所以,本题的答案为:Its pleasant environment。

  Questions 26 to 28 are based on the passageyou have just heard。

  26. What didObcamp’s speech focus on?

  A)Characteristics of Japanese artists

  B) Somefeatures of Japanese culture

  C) The art ofJapanese brush painting

  D) Theuniqueness of Japanese art

  【答案】C) The art of Japanese brush painting

  27. Why doJapanese listeners sometimes close their eyes while listening to a speech?

  A) To calmthemselves down

  B) To enhanceconcentration

  C) To showtheir impatience

  D) To signaltheir lack of interest

  【答案】B) To enhance concentration。

  28. What doesthe speaker try to explain?

  A) Howlisteners in different cultures show respect

  B) Howspeakers can win approval from the audience

  C) Howspeakers can misunderstand the audience

  D) Howdifferent Western and Eastern art forms are

  【答案】A) How listeners in different cultures showrespect。

  Questions 29to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard。

  29. What isChris’s main responsibility at Taxlong Company?

  A) Directingpersonnel evaluation。

  B) Buying andmaintain equipment。

  C) Drawing upplans for in-service training。

  D)Interviewing and recruiting employees。

  【答案】 B) Buying and maintain equipment。

  30. Whatproblem did Chris encounter in his Division?

  A) Some of hisequipment was damaged in a fire。

  B) Thetraining program he ran was failure。

  C) Two of hisworkers were injured at work。

  D) Two of hisemployees committed theft。

  【答案】D)Two of his employees committed theft。

  31. What doesChris hope for in the near future?

  A) A betterrelationship with his boss。

  B) Advancementto a higher position

  C) Abetter-paying job in another company

  D) Improvementin the company’s management

  【答案】B)Advancement to a higher position。

  32 What do welearn about Kim from the passage?

  A)She has moreself-confidence than Chris。

  B)She workswith Chris in the same division。

  C)She has moremanagement experience than Chris。

  D) She iscompeting with Chris for the new job。

  【答案】D) She is competing with Chris for the new job。

  Questions 32-35 are based on the passage you have just heard。

  33. Why areproverbs so important?

  A) They helpus see the important values of a culture。

  B) They guideus in handling human relationships。

  C) They help usexpress ourselves more effectively。

  D) They are aninfinite source of human knowledge。

  【答案】A)They help us see the important values of a culture。

  34. Accordingto the speaker what happens to some proverbs with the passage of time?

  A)Theirwordings may become different。

  B) The valuesthey reflect may change。

  C)Theirorigins can no longer be traced。

  D) They may bemisinterpreted。

  【答案】B) The values they reflect may change。

  35. What do welearn from the study of proverbs from around the world?

  A)

  C)

  D)

  【答案】

  Part V Cloze

  Employers fearthey will be unable recruit students with the skills they need as the economicrecovery kicks in, a new survey 67.reveals。

  Nearly half oforganizations told researchers they were already struggling to find68.staff with skills in science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM),69.while even more companies expect to experience 70.shortages of employeeswith Stem skills in the next three years。

  TheConfederation of British Industry and the vocational qualifications body EDI71.surveyed 694 organizations across the public and 72.private sectors, whichtogether employ 2.4 million people。

  Half are73.concerned they will not be able to fill graduate posts in the coming years,while a third said they would not be able to 74.recruit enough employees withthe right A-level skills。

  "75.As wemove further into recovery and businesses plan 76.for growth, the demand forpeople with high-quality skills and qualifications will 77.intensify,"said Richard Lambert, director general, CBI。

  "In thefuture, people with qualifications in science and maths will be particularlysought after, and firms say it is already hard to find people with the right78.technical or engineering skills. The new government must make it a top79.priority to encourage more young people to study science-related80.subjects."

  The surveyfound that young people would improve their job prospects 81.if they studiedbusiness studies, maths, English and physics or chemistry at A-level. TheA-levels that employers 82.rate least are psychology and sociology. And whilemany employers don't insist on a 83.particular degree subject, a third preferto hire those with a Stem-related subject。

  The research84.highlighted worries about the lack of progress in improving basic skills inthe UK 85.workforce. Half of employers expressed worries about employees' basicliteracy and numeracy skills, while the biggest problem is with IT skills,86.where two-thirds reported concerns。

  【评析】这是一篇讨论“雇主和他们所需要的大学生技能” 的文章。今年四级的完型填空,涉及5处名词,2处介词,6处动词,4处形容词和3处副词。第82题稍难,像80和85都可以通过上下文判断出来,其余部分只要在句子内部或者句子之间进行上下文逻辑比对或语法搭配,即可完成。词义辨析考查较多,考查学生词汇的储备量,因此,考生要特别注意四级词汇的牢固掌握。

  Part VI Translation

  87. Charitygroups organized various activities to raise money for the survivors of theearthquake. (为地震幸存者筹款)

  【解析】本题考察动词raise的用法。raise money 表示“筹款”。同时考生要注意survivor (幸存者)的拼写。

  88. Lindacouldn’t have received my e-mail (不可能收到我的电子邮件), otherwise, she could have replied。

  【解析】本题考察混合型虚拟语气。otherwise提示我们句子后半句是与过去事实相反(事实是Linda没有回复),因此用 could+have+过去分词。句子前半句是在陈述一种事实,从句子后半句could have +过去分词我们可以推断前面“没有收到我的电子邮件”也是在发生在过去,且对现在产生了影响(还没有收到回信),因此这里用现在完成时,could have +过去分词。

  89. It’s mymother who/that keeps encouraging me not to lose heart (一直鼓励我不要灰心) when I have difficulties in my study。

  【解析】本题考察了强调句型和动词encourage的搭配。①强调句型it’s … that/who… ②encourage sb. (not) to do sth. 鼓励某人(不)做某事。

  90. Thepublishing house has to consider the popularity of this novel. (考虑这本小说的受欢迎程度)。

  【解析】本题考察了“考虑”的表达,可以用动词consider,也可以用词组take… into consideration。同时考生要注意名词popularity (受欢迎程度) 的拼写。

  91. It’s wrongto define happiness only by money。(仅仅以金钱来定义幸福)

  【解析】本题考察了“定义”的表达,为define。

  听力原文:Part III Listening Comprehension

  Section A

  Directions: Inthis section, you will hear 8 short conversations and2 long conversations. Atthe end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about whatwas said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once.After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read thefour choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer.Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line throughthe centre。

  11.

  W: This crazybus schedule has got me completely confused. I can’t figure out when my bus toCleveland leaves?

  M: Why don’tyou just go to the ticket window and ask?

  Q: What doesthe man suggest the woman do?

  12.

  W: I reallyenjoyed the TV special about drafts last night. Did you get home in time to seeit?

  W: Oh, yes,but I wish I could have stayed a week long enough to see the whole thing。

  Q: What doesthe man mean?

  13.

  W: Airport,please. I’m running a little late. So just take the fastest way even if it’snot the most direct。

  M: Sure, butthere is a lot of traffic everywhere today because of the football game。

  Q: What do welearn about the woman from the conversation?

  14.

  W: May I makea recommendation, sir? Our seafood with this special sauce is very good。

  M: Thank you,but I don’t eat shellfish. I’m allergic to it。

  Q: Where doesthis conversation most probably take place?

  15. W: now onemore question if you don’t mind, what position in the company appeals to youmost?

  M: Well, I’dlike the position of sales manager if that position is still vacant。

  Q: What do welearn about the man?

  16. M: I don’tthink I want to live in the dormitory next year. I need more privacy。

  W: I know whatyou mean. But check out the cost if renting an apartment first. I won’t besurprised if you change your mind。

  Q: What doesthe woman imply?

  17. M: You’reon the right track. I just think you need to narrow the topic down。

  W: Yeah,you’re right. I always start by choosing two boarder topics when I’m doing aresearch paper。

  Q: What do welearn from the conversation?

  18. W: Thispicnic should beat the last one we went to, doesn’t it?

  M: Oh, yeah,we had to spend the whole time inside. Good thing, the weather was cooperativethis time。

  What do welearn about the speakers from the conversation?

  ConversationOne

  M: When I sayI live in Sweden, people always want to know about the seasons。

  W: Theseasons?

  M: Yeah, youknow how cold it is in winter? What is it like when the days are so short?

  W: So what isit like?

  M: Well, it iscold ,very cold in winter. Sometimes it is cold as 26 degrees below centigrade.And of course when you go out, you’ll wrap up warm. But inside in the housesit’s always very warm, much warmer than at home. Swedish people always complainthat when they visit England, the houses are cold even in the good winter。

  W: And whatabout the darkness?

  M: Well, yeah,around Christmas time there’s only one hour of daylight, so you really looksforward to the spring. It is sometimes a bit depressing. But you see thesummers are amazing, from May to July in the North of Sweden the sun neversets. It’s still light in the midnight. You can walk in the mountains and reada newspaper。

  W: Oh, yeah,the land of the midnight sun。

  M: Yeah,that’s right, but it’s wonderful. You won’t stay up all night. And the Swedesmakes most of it often they started work earlier in summer and then leave atabout 2 or 3 in the afternoon, so that they can really enjoy the long summerevenings. They’d like to work hard, but play hard, too. I think Londoners worklonger hours, but I’m not sure this is a good thing。

  Q19: What dowe learn about the man from the conversation?

  Q20: What doSwedish people complain about when they visit England in winter?

  Q21: How doesthe man describe the short hour of daylight around Christmas in Sweden?

  Q21:What doesthe man say about the Swedish people?

  ConversationTwo

  W: What kindof training does one need to go into this type of job? 

  M: That’s avery good question. I don’t think there is any, specifically. 

  W: Forexample, in your case, what is your educational background?

  M: Well, I dida degree in French at Nottingham. After that, I did careers work in secondaryschools like the careers guidance people here is in the university. Then I wentinto local government because I found I was more interested in theadministrative side. Then progressed on to universities. So there wasn’t anyplan and there was no specific training. There are plenty of training coursesin management techniques and committee work which you can attend now. 

  W: But in thefirst place, you did a French degree. 

  M: In my time,there wasn’t a degree you could do for administration. I think most of theadministrators I’ve come across have degrees and all sorts of things. 

  W: Well, Iknow in my case, I did an English literature degree and I didn’t really expectto end up doing what I am doing now. 

  M: Quite。

  W: But you arelocal to Nottingham, actually? Is there any reason why you went to NottinghamUniversity?

  M: No ,no, Icome from the north of England, from west Yorkshire. Nottingham was one of theuniversities I put on my list. And I like the look of it. The campus is justbeautiful. 

  W: Yes,indeed. Let’s see. Were you from the industrial part of Yorkshire?

  M: Yes, fromthe woolen district。

  Q23. What wasthe man’s major at university?

  Q24: What wasthe man’s job in secondary schools?

  Q25: Whatattracted the man to Nottingham University?

  Section B

  Passage One

  While GailObcamp, an American artist was giving a speech on the art of Japanese brushpainting to an audience that included visitors from Japan, she was confused tosee that many of her Japanese listeners have their eyes closed. Were they tunedoff because an American had the nerve to instruct Japanese in their own artform or they deliberately tried to signal their rejection of her? Obcamp laterfound out that her listeners were not being disrespectful. Japanese listenerssometimes closed their eyes to enhance concentration. Her listeners wereshowing their respect for her by chewing on her words. Some day you may beeither a speaker or a listener in a situation involving people from othercountries or members of minority group in North America. Learning how differentcultures signal respect can help you avoid misunderstandings. Here are someexamples. In the deaf culture of North America, many listeners show applausenot by clapping their hands but by waving them in the air. In some cultures,both overseas and in some minority groups in North America, listeners areconsidered disrespectful if they look directly at the speaker. Respect is shownby looking in the general direction but avoiding direct eye contact. In somecountries, whistling by listeners is a sign of approval while in othercourtiers it is a form of insult。

  Questions:

  26, What didObcamp’s speech focus on?

  27, Why doJapanese listeners sometimes close their eyes while listening to a speech?

  28, What doesthe speaker try to explain?

  Passage Two

  Chris is incharge of purchasing and maintaining equipment in his Division at TaxlongCompany. He is soon going to have an evaluation interview with his supervisorand the personnel director to discuss the work he has done in the past year.Salary, promotion and plans for the coming year will also be discussed at themeeting. Chris has made several changes for his Division in the past year.First, he bought new equipment for one of the departments. He has beenparticularly happy about the new equipment because many of the employees havetold him how much it has helped them. Along with improving the equipment, Chrisbegan a program to train employees to use equipment better and do simplemaintenance themselves. The training saved time for the employees and money forthe company. Unfortunately, one serious problem developed during the year. Twoemployees the Chris hired were stealing, and he had to fire them. Chris knowsthat a new job for a purchasing and maintenance manager for the whole companywill be open in a few months, and he would like to be promoted to the job.Chris knows, however, that someone else wants that new job, too. Kim is incharge of purchasing and maintenance in another Division of the company. Shehas also made several changes over the year. Chris knows that his boss likesKim’s work, and he expects that his work will be compared with hers。

  Questions 29to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard。

  29. What isChris’s main responsibility at Taxlong Company?

  30. Whatproblem did Chris encounter in his Division?

  31. What doesChris hope for in the near future?

  32. What do welearn about Kim from the passage? 

  Passage Three

  Proverbs,sometimes called sayings, are examples of folk wisdom. They are little lessonswhich older people of a culture pass down to the younger people to teach themabout life. Many proverbs remind people of the values that are important in theculture. Values teach people how to act, what is right, and what is wrong.Because the values of each culture are different, understanding the values ofanother culture helps explain how people think and act. Understanding your ownculture values is important too. If you can accept that people from othercultures act according to their values, not yours, getting along with them willbe much easier. Many proverbs are very old. So some of the values they teachmay not be as important in the culture as they once were. For example,Americans today do not pay much attention to the proverb “Haste makes waste”,because patience is not important to them. But if you know about past values,it helps you to understand the present and many of the older values are stillstrong today. Benjamin Franklin, a famous American diplomat, writer andscientist, died in 1790, but his proverb “Time is money” is taken moreseriously by Americans of today than ever before. A study of proverbs fromaround the world shows that some values are shared by many cultures. In manycases though, the same idea is expressed differently。

  Questions 33-35 are based on the passage you have just heard。

  33. Why areproverbs so important?

  34. Accordingto the speaker what happens to some proverbs with the passage of time?

  35 What do welearn from the study of proverbs from around the world?

  Section CCompound Dictation

  Our lives arewoven together. As much as I enjoy my own company, I no longer imagine I canget through a single day much less all my life completely on my own. Even if Iam on vacation in the mountains, I am eating food someone else has grown,living in a house someone else has built, wearing clothes someone else has sewnfrom cloth woven by others, using electricity someone else is distributing tomy house. Evidence of interdependence is everywhere; we are on this journeytogether。

  As I wasgrowing up, I remember being carefully taught that independence notinterdependence was everything. “Make your own way”,” Stand on your own twofeet” or my mother’s favorite remark when I was face-to-face with consequencesof some action: Now that you’ve made your bed, lie on it。

  Totalindependence is a dominant thing in our culture. I imagine that what my parentswere trying to teach me was to take responsibilities for my actions and mychoices. But the teaching was shaped by our cultural imagines. And instead, Igrew up believing that I was supposed to be totally independent andconsequently became very reluctant to ask for help. I would do almost anythingnot to be a burden, and not require any help from anybody。

2
2011-12-17 21:36 编辑:甯老师
分享到:
关注海词微博:
发表评论:
表达一些您的想法吧!已有0条评论>>
登录,再发表评论
文明上网,理性发言!
您可能还感兴趣的文章:
>>精华推荐阅读
热门评论文章